• Published on Wednesday, 10 May 2017 12:50
The “Forum of Young Programmers – 2017” has taken place at Guliston’s state university.
The forum was arranged by the Sirdaryo Regional directorate of the Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan together with Guliston’s state university and the Regional council of the Kamolot public youth movement.
The event was attended by young programmers studying at the region’s university, academic lyceums and vocational colleges.
It was said that under the leadership of the President of the country special attention was being paid to the consistent introduction of information-communication technologies to all the branches of the economy.
The main goal of the forum is to help the development of competitive national computing programs in this country, to introduce them to branches of the economy and large industrial enterprises and to further expand the scale of production of computing software by young programmers.
At the forum, speeches were heard about projects being developed by programmers. Young programmers presented their projects and computer programs.
“At today’s forum I presented a program adapted for use in any operational system for work and database classification for the personnel departments of enterprises. I am very glad that my work was highly evaluated by specialists. Together with my teachers Olmasbek Yoldoshev and Olga Gizatullina, I am working on the improvement of this program,” says Akmal Meliboyev, a student of the Guliston vocational college of information and computer technologies.