Robotics competition will be held in Tashkent
• Published on Thursday, 14 September 2017 10:44
On September 20-21, Uzbekistan will host “Central Asia Robot Challenge” (CARC) competition at Uzexpocentre for the first time. The championship will take place within “ICTWEEK Uzbekistan – 2017” and will become one of the most important events in the national sports robotics.
The event will be organized by the Union of Youth of Uzbekistan and the Agency for Science and Technology of Uzbekistan.
The modern level of technology development allows to automate and robotize not only simple and monotonous process, but also creative activity. The latest models of robots and Internet bots are able to answer questions and lead a semblance of meaningful dialogue, write poems and stories. All this stimulated the formation of sports robotics as an independent type of competitive activity, which has tens of thousands of fans around the world. In Uzbekistan, a multi-stage education system that allows to learn and try strengths at both applied and sports robotics, has been created.
Robotics fans from Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan and Turkmenistan will visit Tashkent to compete for the championship in two age groups – from 10 to 14 and from 15 to 25, in three kinds of competitions. They will perform in “short track”, “race on the lines” and “robo-sumo” disciplines.
The tournament will promote further popularization of sports and educational robotics, scientific and technical creativity, increasing the prestige of engineering professions among youth.