ICT Week: prospects and priorities
• Published on Tuesday, 19 September 2017 10:30
The traditional Week of information and communication technologies – “ICTWEEK Uzbekistan – 2017” has started in Uzbekistan. It will last until September 22 of this year and merge a number of events aimed at further improving the IT industry and presentation of the latest achievements in the field of communication and information.
In the modern world, ICTs play a leading role in innovative development, increasing the productivity and competitiveness of the economy, its diversification, stimulating business activity, ultimately – in a qualitative growth in the standard of living of the population. In recent years, systemic reforms have been implemented in Uzbekistan on introduction of ICT in all spheres, including state governing bodies. The decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On measures of radically improving conditions for the development of information technologies industry in the republic” of June 30, 2017 was adopted in order to further develop the production of competitive software products in accordance with international standards in the country, support domestic developers, increase the export of ICT products.
The ICT Week, traditionally held since 2004, is of great importance in further development of the IT industry in Uzbekistan.
The ICT Week will be opened by the ICT Summit, which will be held on September 19. Its participants will discuss the trends of the digital economy, fundamental development of ICT in the global digital transformation, the impact of broadband Internet access on the ICT infrastructure, “industry 4.0”, the role of artificial intelligence in the digital economy. The summit will be attended by famous foreign experts and scientists in the spheres of IT, commerce, finance and economy.
The program of the event will be continued by “CIOSUMMIT”, within the framework of which presentations will be presented on the platform for the Internet of things (IoT) and machine learning, digital transformation, presentation of the cio.uz project.
The brightest event of the ICT Week will be the national exhibition of information and communication technologies “ICTExpo – 2017”, which will be held on September 19-21 in the city of Tashkent.
“ICT FORUM – 2017” is among the planned events of the week. Issues of using cloud technologies for improving the interaction of cloud services, mobile education and the future of education, artificial intelligence and cybersecurity will be discussed within the framework of the forum’s meetings.
Regional workshop of the International Telecommunication Union devoted to key aspects of cybersecurity in the context of the Internet of things “IoT” will also be held in Uzbekistan for the first time. It will be attended by domestic specialists, experts from Moldova, Ukraine, Kazakhstan and Russia, as well as representatives of world-famous international companies.