“ICTSUMMIT – 2017” was held in Tashkent
• Published on Wednesday, 20 September 2017 10:41
Summit on information and communication technologies “ICTSUMMIT – 2017” was held at “Uzexpocentre” NEC. It was attended by leading experts of the World Bank, ICT-market of such countries as Belarus, China, Russia, Uzbekistan, representatives of the state bodies, public and international organizations, heads and specialists of domestic and foreign IT companies, including “Huawei”, “Microsoft”, “Beltelecom”, “IBM”.
The summit was organized by the Committee on information and communication technologies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Ministry for development of information technologies and communications of Uzbekistan.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of our country “On measures of radically improving conditions for the development of information technologies industry in the republic” of June 30, 2017, new opportunities were presented for further development of production of software for ICT in accordance with international standards, supporting domestic developers in expanding production of competitive software products.
Participants of the summit discussed the state and prospects of ICT development in Uzbekistan, problems and achievements on implementation of information technologies in state governing, development of the “e-government” system and access infrastructure, as well as prospects of e-commerce in the country.
The summit has become a convenient platform that allowed specialists, government bodies and international organizations, as well as the private sector, to analyze the state of the ICT market, learn about new achievements in this field, find new stable and reliable partners, and attract additional investment resources for further introduction of ICT in our country.