Lex.uz – electronic official source
• Published on Wednesday, 27 September 2017 11:02
Since September 25, 2017, the National database of legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Lex.uz) has received the status of an official source of normative legal acts.
This is defined in the resolution of the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev “On measures of radically improving the system of distribution of legislative acts” of February 8, 2017.
The electronic official source of normative legal acts is a great convenience for citizens. This is required by the present time of developed information and communication technologies. Previously, legal notification of citizens was carried out through traditional mass media in paper format, which had a negative impact on timeliness of dissemination of legal information. There were also problems in their wide and free use.
– Normative legal acts, amendments and additions introduced to them, and most importantly – introduction of the database into a number of official sources in Lex.uz, activates the work on prompt delivery of legal information to the public, – said the head of department of legal propaganda and information of the Ministry of Justice of the Republic of Uzbekistan Bobur Karimov. – Currently, almost 60 thousand people are using this database, which has over 42 thousand documents in Uzbek and Russian languages. More than 13 thousand individuals and legal entities use this database daily. It is free of charge.
This base is used not only by residents of our country, but also by citizens of China, France, Germany, Japan, Norway, Russia, South Korea, Spain, the United States and other countries. They have the opportunity to quickly get acquainted with the democratic reforms carried out in our country, as well as with innovations in the national legislation.
For timely informing the executors and the population on the essence and significance of the adopted normative legal acts and the introduced amendments and additions on the day of adoption, each document is immediately published in print and electronic media.
The Ministry has opened a page on Facebook.com, which, together with the official website, is updated regularly and with new information. The National database of legislation of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Lex.uz) has also opened a webpage on this social network.
Currently, the Lex.uz page is also posted on Telegram messenger, which is widely used by the population. It involves a special channel for automatic delivery of new normative legal acts. You can get to this channel through t.me/lexuzofficial.
A group of “Adliya bilan muloqot” (“Communication with justice”) is created on Facebook. In the group, explanations are given on normative legal acts, experts of the Ministry of Justice answer the questions on this subject.
At the same time, analytical talk shows and programs are conducted through the mass media for explaining the essence and significance of the normative legal acts being adopted, where independent experts, specialists and citizens express their opinions, work is being carried out on introduction of other modern forms of broad discussion of the practice of applying legislative acts and related rights.