“Uzbekistan Work Space” in Silicon Valley
• Published on Thursday, 29 March 2018 10:14
Founder and CEO of Openbucks (USA) Marc Rochman intends to represent the interests of IT-sphere of Uzbekistan in Silicon Valley. The agreement on this issue was reached at the end of a nine-day visit to Uzbekistan by an American businessman, an expert in the field of e-commerce. Marc Rochman was awarded the status of MUIC Ambassador in Silicon Valley and the world IT- community, confirmed by a special certificate.
During his visit, the specialist got acquainted with the activity of the Ministry for Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan, "E-government" system development center, Single integrator for creation and support of state information systems, the Innovation center for supporting development and implementation of information technologies "Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center", as well as a number of domestic IT-companies. He shared his personal experience, observations and ideas with local experts on using opportunities in Uzbekistan for further development of IT-sphere.
Within the framework of "Silicon Valley Talks" project, Marc Rochman delivered lectures to students of Inha University in Tashkent, Tashkent University of Information Technologies named after Mukhammad al-Khorazmiy and its branch in Samarkand. Hundreds of future local IT-specialists became able to ask their questions and get his opinion on implementation of their innovative ideas.
In addition, the guest expressed readiness to support the representatives of "MUIC" in the USA as ambassador of the Innovation Center for supporting development and implementation of Information technologies “Mirzo Ulugbek Innovation Center” in Silicon Valley and world IT-community. "Uzbekistan Work Space" will soon be opened in his California office, where Uzbek specialists will become able to work during their business stay in Silicon Valley. The businessman is also planning to attract foreign companies among partners and clients of Openbucks to work in Uzbekistan, assist in inclusion of the country in the permitted list of payment systems and international trading platforms.