Uzbekistan introduces innovative methods of climate stability
• Published on Tuesday, 03 April 2018 14:35
Basic nursery will be laid in the north of Karakalpakstan, where the seedlings of perennial drought-resistant plants with holophytic nutrition will begin to be grown. It will allow to diversify the species line of plants that adapt well to the harsh conditions of this region.
Such methods and technologies are already being actively introduced in the north of Karakalpakstan.
Experts of the project "Ensuring the climate resilience of farms and dehkan farms located in arid regions of Uzbekistan" developed conditional vulnerability indexes, according to which five regions were selected for developing and demonstrating methods for organizing climate-resilient farms and dehkan farms.
Within the framework of the project, the observational meteorological network of Karakalpakstan was fully automated. Ten meteorological stations and two key hydrological posts in the lower reaches of Amudarya river were modernized, where the newest equipment was installed, which allows for 24-hour monitoring and real-time study of the data. The created technical base served as a basis for the construction of a modern system of early warning of drought.
The project covers a number of activities aimed at restoring pastures and forests, diversifying the species of plants that adapt well to the arid climate.
Introduction of such projects contributes to adaptation to global climate change, allows to increase the fertility of land located even in the droughtiest regions of Karakalpastan, to stimulate development of farms and dehkan farms, and to strengthen the country's food security.