UN expert on e-Government: Citizens should be partners in the development of e-government
• Published on Monday, 04 May 2015 10:20
Arrived with an official visit to Uzbekistan senior interregional adviser on e-government of the United Nations Department for economic and social affairs Richard Kerbi met with reporters to answer their questions about e-government development.
Mr. Kerbi, what are the main wishes from your side with regard to the e-government development in Uzbekistan?
Richard Kerbi: In my opinion, we need to strengthen the open data portal data.gov.uz, it is necessary to provide more information, and public bodies need to develop their open data resources, forums and other opportunities for the population. On my first visit to Uzbekistan in 2013, there were no any open data portals, and today I see you have achieved big changes. I think in a few years the changes will be even greater. It is necessary to continue to move in this direction.
Does the development of e-government mean a complete rejection of traditional methods of communication of the population with government agencies, such as sending letters through regular mail, communication with state agencies directly at the meeting, to which the old generation got accustomed, for whom it is quite difficult to switch to a new format for the provision of public services?
- E-government does not deny the traditional methods of providing public services. On the contrary, the person has an excellent choice – how he wants to obtain public services, in what way? Every citizen has the right of choice. But the development of e-government adds convenience and efficiency in the provision of government services to the citizens where the citizen may invite the state services, initiate new services, and so on.
What is the role of mass media in the development of e-government?
- The role of the media is huge, journalists must convey to the public information on all aspects of development that occur in the process of e-government development in Uzbekistan. Citizens should be partners in this process and actively participate in improving the functioning of the Single portal, open data and other resources to make their own suggestions.
Note: Richard Kerbi works in the UN system since 1984, has an academic background in economics and international finance.
He currently consults on issues related to the development of e-government, its scope and assesses the readiness to implement e-government.
Richard Kirby for more than 20 years advises the Government in Africa, Asia, the Caribbean, Europe, the Middle East and Latin America.
Previously, he worked in the Office of UNDP in Africa as the main coordinator for ICT development, as well as in UNIDO, as a specialist in investment in the Caribbean.
Richard Kerbi is one of the main authors of the UN report on e-government in 2008 and 2010, as well as co-author of the report for 2012 and 2014.